Đề Thi Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Có Đáp Án

     

Đề thi học kì 2 tiếng đồng hồ Anh lớp 8 mới gồm đáp án (5 đề)

Với Đề thi học tập kì 2 tiếng đồng hồ Anh lớp 8 mới tất cả đáp án (5 đề) được tổng hợp tinh lọc từ đề thi môn giờ đồng hồ Anh 8 của các trường trên toàn nước sẽ giúp học viên có chiến lược ôn luyện trường đoản cú đó đạt điểm cao trong những bài thi giờ Anh lớp 8.

Bạn đang xem: đề thi tiếng anh lớp 8 có đáp án

*

Phòng giáo dục và Đào sản xuất .....

Đề thi học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 1)

*

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bao tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

5. Water pollution may result __________ the dead of marine life.

A. In

B. On

C. For

D. At

6. At this time tomorrow, Bing __________ an examination.

A. Will have

B. Is having

C. Has had

D. Will be having

7. If the storm __________ our areas, the damage will be huge.

A. Strike

B. Strikes

C. Is striking

D. Stroke

8. My teacher __________ me to open my bag.

A. Said

B. Said that

C. Told

D. Tell that

9. Robots save workers from __________ dangerous tasks.

A. Making

B. Having

C. Performing

D. Carrying

10. Many people believe that robots have made workers jobless __________ that is not necessarily true.

A. But

B. And

C. So

D. Or

11. Recent __________. Developments have made robots more user-friendly và intelligent.

A. Science

B. Scientist

C. Scientific

D. Scientifically

12. Teenagers spend most of their time playing computer games, __________ they lost their interests in daily activities.

A. Moreover

B. So

C. However

D. As a result

13. Science và technology have __________ the life safe, secure và comfortable.

A. Transformed

B. Made

C. Done

D. Changed

14. What is the ___________language of France?

A. Office

B. Officially

C. Official

D. Offices

15. Science is used in all corners of the world for the __________ of people.

A. Interest

B. Need

C. Profits

D. Benefit

16. At the moment, my mother __________ in the kitchen.

A. Is cooking

B. Cook

C. Cooks

D. Has cooked

17. We couldn’t organize a đoạn phim conference __________ the network signal is weak.

A. Although

B. Therefore

C. Because

D. Despite

18. This plant should __________ as soon as possible.

A. Is planted

B. Plants

C. Be planted

D. Planting

19. I __________ in this company for 5 years.

A. Have worked

B. Work

C. Am working

D. Worked

20. Some examples _________ nonverbal communication are gestures, body language and facial expression.

A. In

B. Of

C. With

D. For

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

Alexander Graham Bell is widely known as inventor of the first telephone. He was born on March 3rd, 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland. When he was 23, Bell emigrated khổng lồ Canada with his parents và the next year moved to lớn the United States to lớn teach deaf-mute children. With his colleague Thomas Watson, Bell worked very hard on the experimentation lớn invent devices such as the harmonic telegraph (used to lớn send multiple messages over a single wire) & phonautograph (used lớn draw the shape of the sound waves). The first telephone communication was said lớn have happened between Bell & Watson in 1876 while Bell was at one over of the line, & Watson worked on the telephone in other room. The first transmitted words were, ‘Mr Watson, come here. I want to see you’.

a. Decide if the statements are T or F

21. _________ Alexander Graham Bell is Scottish.

22. _________ He spent all his life in Canada.

23. _________ He worked with the deaf when he moved lớn the USA.

24. _________ He wanted khổng lồ create a device that can transmit human voice.

25. _________ He was able to lớn succeed right from the first experiment.

26. _________ He worked on his inventions all by himself.

b. Answer the questions

27. When was Alexander Graham Bell born?

_________________________________________________________________

28. Who did he move to lớn Canada with?

__________________________________________________________________

29. What is Bell’s ‘phonautograph’ used to do?

__________________________________________________________________

30. When did the first communication over happened?

__________________________________________________________________

VI. Give the correct tense or size of the words in the blanket.

31. Air ____________ is not good for our health. (POLLUTE)

32. Many houses were ______________ in the hurricane last night. (DESTRUCTION)

33. If we save _____________, we won’t pay much money. (ELECTRIC)

34. Edison is known as the ___________ of the light bulb. (INVENTION)

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. Scientists have invented new devices lớn help people live a longer life.

New devices ____________________________________________________

36. I don’t have enough time, so I can’t go on holiday this summer.

If _____________________________________________________________

37.The man had a broken leg. He tried to save his wife.

In spite of ______________________________________________________

VIII. Find the mistakes

*

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

Đáp ánGiải thích
5A

Result in st: gây nên cái gì

Dịch: Ô lây truyền nguồn nước có thể gây ra sự chết người của cá loại thuỷ sinh.

6D

Câu phân tách thời tương lai tiếp diễn vì tất cả mốc thời hạn “at this time tomorrow”

Dịch: bằng giờ ngày mai, Bing vẫn làm bài kiểm tra.

7B

Câu đk loại 1

Dịch: Nếu cơn bão ập đến khu vực này, thiệt hại sẽ khá lớn.

8C

Cấu trúc loại gián tiếp: tell sb khổng lồ V: bảo ai có tác dụng gì

Dịch: giáo viên bảo tôi mở cặp ra

9C

Perform dangerous tasks: làm hồ hết nhiễm vụ nguy hiểm

Dịch: tín đồ máy giúp đảm bảo công nhân khỏi làm cho những các bước nguy hiểm.

10A

But nối 2 vế câu tương bội phản về nghĩa

Dịch: không ít người dân nghĩ rằng bạn máy sẽ khiến cho con bạn mất việc, nhưng lại điều đó không phải là đúng.

11C

Scientific developments: trở nên tân tiến khoa học

Dịch: Những cải cách và phát triển về khoa học vừa mới đây đã khiến cho những người máy trở phải dễ áp dụng và sáng dạ hơn.

12D

As a result: bởi vì thế

Dịch: những thanh thiếu niên dành số đông thời gian chơi game điện tử, chính vì như thế họ không ưa thích đời sống thực.

13B

Make something adj: làm cho cái gì trở nên như thế nào

Dịch: khoa học và công nghệ đã làm cuộc sống đời thường trở yêu cầu an toàn, bảo đảm an toàn và thoải mái hơn.

14C

Official language: ngôn ngữ chính thống

Dịch: ngôn từ chính thống của pháp là gì?

15D

For the benefit of sb: vì tiện ích của ai

Dịch: khoa học được thực hiện trong mọi nghành nghề đời sống, vì lợi ích của nhỏ người.

16A

Câu phân chia thời hiện tại tiếp nối vì tất cả mốc thời hạn “at the moment”

Dịch: dịp này, bà bầu tôi vẫn nấu nạp năng lượng ở dưới bếp.

17C

Because: vày vì

Dịch: chúng ta không thể tổ chức họp trực con đường vì tín hiệu mạng khôn xiết kém.

18C

Câu tiêu cực với should

Dịch: loại cây này cần được trồng càng sớm càng tốt.

19A

Câu phân tách thời hiện tại xong vì bao gồm mốc thời gian “for 5 years”

Dịch: Tôi đã thao tác ở công ty này được 5 năm.

20B

Of: của

Dịch: Một vài ví dụ như của giao tiếp không cần sử dụng lời là: tư thế, ngữ điệu hình thể, và biểu thị khuôn mặt.

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

a. Decide if the statements are T or F

*

b. Answer the questions

27. He was born on March 3rd, 1847.

28. He moved lớn Canada with his parents.

29. It is used to lớn draw the shape of the sound waves.

30. In 1876.

VI. Give the correct tense or form of the words in the blanket.

31. Pollution

32. Destroyed

33. Electricity

34. Inventor

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. New devices to help people live a longer life have been invented by scientists.

36. If I had enough time, I could go on holiday this summer.

37. In spite of his broken leg, he tried to lớn save his wife.

VIII. Find the mistakes

38. C => didn’t go

39. C => khổng lồ learn

40. B => will be having

Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo và Đào sinh sản .....

Đề thi học tập kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 2)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences

5.The man said that he __________ from Bulgari.

A. Come

B. Came

C. Is coming

D. Had come

6.Marie Curie, Polish-born French physicist, was famous __________ her work on radioactivity.

A. For

B. With

C. On

D. At

7.If I watch weather forecast regularly, I __________ when the storm strikes the city.

A. Will know

B. Know

C. Did know

D. Knew

8.Some people believe that aliens are just __________ creatures.

A. Imagine

B. Imagining

C. Imaginative

D. Imaginary

9.The students __________ for an exam at this time next week.

A. Are sitting

B. Will be sitting

C. Will sit

D. Are going to lớn sit

10.This is the first time I __________ seafood.

A. Try

B. Tried

C. Have tried

D. Am trying

11.What is the most well-known __________ invention in the 19th century?

A. Scientist

B. Scientific

C. Science

D. Scientifically

12.People had __________ into a temporary shelter after the mud slide.

A. Move

B. Khổng lồ move

C. Moving

D. Moved

13.The children are looking forward __________ the parade.

A. Khổng lồ see

B. Seeing

C. To lớn seeing

D. Seen

14.This ancient cathedral __________ by two archeologists in 1988.

A. Discovered

B. Is discovered

C. Had discovered

D. Was discovered

15.We try __________ in cảm ứng with our neighbor after moving our house.

A. Khổng lồ keep

B. To lớn come

C. Khổng lồ take

D. Khổng lồ have

16.Bobby asked me __________ I liked collecting stamps.

A. As

B. Though

C. Whether

D. What

17.Before he did his homework, he __________ a TV show.

A. Watches

B. Had watched

C. Watched

D. Is watching

18.Playing badminton __________ so interesting that we play it three times a week.

A. Are

B. Be

C. Is

D. Has been

19.We would take part in the competition if the prize __________ bigger.

A. Were

B. Is

C. Had been

D. Was

20.A __________ guide is a person employed lớn show tourists around places of interest.

A. Tourist

B. Touring

C. Tour

D. Tourism

III. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

Thomas Alva Edison was born in Ohio in 1847. As a child, he received less than a year of formal schooling, but was educated at home. His parents allowed him khổng lồ set up a laboratory in their basement & his mother gave him books about chemistry & electronics. Edison credits his mother as being ‘the making’ of him.

In 1878, Thomas Edison began serious research into developing a practical incandescent lamp and on October 14, 1878, Edison filed his first patent application for "Improvement In Electric Lights". In 1879 he created a successful incandescent light bulb. This was his hardest project – from 1877 to lớn 1880, Edison and his assistants tried around 3000 experiments to lớn perfect their light bulb design. By the kết thúc of 1880, Edison had produced a bulb that lasted 1500 hours. This discovery marked the beginning of commercially manufactured light bulbs và in 1880, Thomas Edison’s company, Edison Electric Light Company began marketing its new product.

21.When was Edison born?

A. In 1878

B. In 1847

C. In 1877

D. In 1500

22.Where was Edison’s laboratory?

A. At his school

B. In a company

C. In the city

D. In their basement

23.How many hours did the 1880 bulb last?

A. 3000

B. 1500

C. 1880

D. 1878

24.What does the word “its” in the last sentence refer to?

A. Thomas Edison’s company

B. Thomas Edison’s patent

C. Thomas Edison’s invention

D. Thomas Edison’s discovery

25.What is the main idea of the passage?

A. A brief history of the light bulb

B. The early life of Thomas Edison

C. Family of Thomas Edison

D. Thomas Edison’s company

IV. Find và correct the mistakes

*

V. Read the following paragraph & complete it with one suitable word in each blank

The key advantage of face-to-face ____________ (31) is that toàn thân language becomes a part of the conversation, too. When emailing or talking on the phone, there is no opportunity ____________ (32) the other person. Even video clip conferencing sometimes doesn’t provide the full picture of the person you’re talking to.

By having a face-to-face conversation, people have the opportunity to lớn see the posture, facial expressions ____________ (33) arm gestures of their communication partners. A look of shock or anger on the face can change the whole trajectory of the conversation. Similarly, making eye contact and shaking someone’s hand can help lớn establish trust và ease tensions.

For example, if a salesperson is meeting with a prospect ____________ (34) person and presents the price for the product, the look on the prospect’s face can be very telling about whether they will accept the price or not. This gives the salesperson an opportunity to further elaborate on the benefits & results the product will achieve. If this conversation had taken ____________ (35) on the phone, the salesperson may not have realized that the prospect needed further convincing after seeing the price.

31.

A. Communication

B. Communicative

C. Communicate

D. Communicatively

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

36.“I am preparing for my coming exam now.” said my daughter.

________________________________________________________________

37.His father is going lớn repair the xe đạp for him soon.

________________________________________________________________

38.I’ve never talked to lớn a more interesting person than him.

________________________________________________________________

VII. Write full sentences using the suggested words & phrases

39.The city/ built/ on/ area/ of/ thirty square kilometers.

___________________________________________________________

40.Our teacher/ asked/ if/ we/ like/ go camping/ coming festival.

___________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to lớn complete the following sentences

Đáp ánGiải thích
5B

Câu gián tiếp dạng è cổ thuật

Dịch: Người lũ ông kia nói rằng ông ta tới từ Bulgari.

6A

Cụm từ bỏ “be famous for”: lừng danh vì

Dịch: Marie Curie, nhà thiết bị lý học fan Pháp sinh ra tại cha Lan, lừng danh vì nghiên cứu về phóng xạ.

7A

Câu điều kiện loại 1

Dịch: trường hợp xem dự báo thời tiết thường xuyên, tôi sẽ biết được khi nào trận bão sẽ vào thành phố.

8D

Imaginary: vì chưng tưởng tưởng nhưng mà thành

Dịch: một số trong những người có niềm tin rằng người ngoài hành tinh chỉ là do tưởng tưởng nhưng mà thành.

9B

Câu phân tách thời tương lai tiếp nối vì có mốc thời gian “at this time next week.

Dịch: bằng giờ tuần tới, các học viên sẽ đang ngồi làm bài bác kiểm tra.

10C

Câu phân chia thời hiện tại tại xong xuôi theo cấu trúc “This is the first time + S + have/ has PII”

Dịch: Đây là lần đầu tiên tôi nạp năng lượng hải sản.

11B

Scientific invention: sáng tạo khoa học

Đâu là phát minh sáng tạo khoa học lừng danh nhất thay kỉ 19?

12B

Have lớn V: đề nghị làm gì

Dịch: Mọi người phải dịch chuyển đến một chỗ trú ẩn trong thời điểm tạm thời sau trận đồng chí bùn.

13C

Cấu trúc “look forward khổng lồ Ving”: trông chờ câu hỏi làm gì

Lũ trẻ đang trông chờ xem cuộc diễu hành.

14D

Câu thụ động thời vượt khứ đơn

Dịch: căn nhà thờ cổ này được phân phát hiện vì chưng 2 bên khảo cổ học vào khoảng thời gian 1988.

15A

Cụm từ bỏ keep in touch: giữ lại liên lạc

Dịch: công ty chúng tôi cố giữ lại liên lạc với láng giềng sau gửi nhà.

16C

Câu con gián tiếp dạng nghi vấn

Dịch: Bobby hỏi tôi liệu tôi bao gồm thích sưu tầm tem không.

17B

Câu phân tách thời thừa khứ xong theo kết cấu Before QKĐ, QKHT

Dịch: trước khi làm bài tập về nhà, anh ấy sẽ xem một chương trình TV.

18C

Ving tiên phong câu cồn từ phân tách số ít

Dịch: Chơi mong lông vui mang lại nỗi cửa hàng chúng tôi chơi 3 lần 1 tuần.

19A

Câu điều kiện loại 2

Dịch: Lẽ ra shop chúng tôi đã tham gia hội thi nếu phần thưởng lớn rộng chút.

20C

Tour guide: hướng dẫn viên du lịch du lịch

Dịch: một hướng dẫn viên phượt là fan được thuê để đưa khách tham quan đi quanh những điểm du lịch.

III. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

*

IV. Find và correct the mistakes

*

V. Read the following paragraph & complete it with one suitable word in each blank

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

36. My daughter said that she was preparing for her coming exam then.

Xem thêm: Chủ Tịch Hồ Chí Minh ( Tóm Tắt Cuộc Đời Và Sự Nghiệp Hồ Chí Minh (19/5/1890

37. The xe đạp is going to be repaired for him by his father soon.

38. He is the most interesting person I’ve ever talked to.

VII. Write full sentences using the suggested words và phrases

39. The city was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.

40. Our teacher asked us if we liked to lớn go camping in the coming festival.

Phòng giáo dục và đào tạo và Đào tạo nên .....

Đề thi học tập kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: giờ đồng hồ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian có tác dụng bài: phút

(Đề thi số 3)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bít tất tay pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. Last night’s storm caused a lot of __________ khổng lồ people in that area.

A. Droughts

B. Forests

C. Damages

D. Volcanoes

2. When I came in, my mother __________ the dishes.

A. Wash

B. Is washing

C. Washed

D. Was washing

3. If we plant more trees, the environment __________.

A. Will protect

B. Protect

C. Are protected

D. Will be protected

4. The fire was raging so fiercely that the rescue workers couldn’t put it __________.

A. Down

B. Out

C. Off

D. With

5. “Do sit down.” “That’s very kind _______you.”

A. From

B. Of

C. With

D. To

6. They are trying __________ residents from the flooded area.

A. Evacuate

B. Evacuating

C. Evacuated

D. To evacuate

7. There are a lot of benefits to bởi __________ researches.

A. Scientific

B. Enormous

C. Precise

D. Technical

8. __________ means not buying products which are over packed.

A. “Reducing”

B. “Recycling”

C. “Reusing”

D. “Reordering”

IV. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015. It was the most powerful earthquake to lớn strike Nepal since 1934. The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh và Tibet, China. The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people and injured over 23, 000 people. Hundreds of thousands of people were made homeless with entire villages flattened. Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed. The earthquake also caused an avalanche on Mount Everest which killed at least 19 people. About 90% of soldiers from Nepalese Army were sent to lớn stricken areas. Many countries and international organizations sent medical experts, emergency workers, rescue staff, & money as well as providing medical supplies, food & equipment to help Nepal.

1. What hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015?

A. A tsunami

B. A tornado

C. An earthquake

D. A forest fire

2. How many countries are affected by the earthquake?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

3. What is the number of people injured?

A. 8,800

B. 23,000

C. 88,000

D. 2,300

4. What happened khổng lồ Kathmandu Burbar Square?

A. It was safe

B. It was destroyed

C. It was moved away

D. It wasn’t exist

V. Supply the correct khung of the words in brackets.

1. It’s _______________ to lớn cross the avenue. (danger)

2. The country’s _______________ resources include forests, coal & oil. (nature)

3. Paris is _______________ for the Eiffel Tower. (fame)

4. Last night, the TV program was very _______________ (interest)

VI. Write full sentences using the suggested words và phrases

1. All my suits were made in London.

I had ___________________________________________________

2. “You had better not lend Donald any money, Mary”, said Peter.

Peter advised Mary _______________________________________

3. Eating too much fat và sugar can result in health problems. (lead)

_______________________________________________________________

4. Acid rain is dangerous. Trees’ leaves are damaged. (Because of)

________________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn sót lại phát âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phân phát âm là /ɪ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different găng tay pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm trang bị 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm lắp thêm 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm sản phẩm 1

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

*

IV. Read the following passage, & answer the questions that follow

1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: nhờ vào câu: “An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal at on April 25th, 2015.”.

Dịch: Một trận cồn đất 7.8 độ Rich-che đã tấn công Nepal và ngày 25 tháng 4 năm 2015.

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: dựa vào câu: “The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh & Tibet, China.”.

Dịch: Trận rượu cồn đất xảy ra chủ yếu ngơi nghỉ Nepal. Tuy nhiên nó cũng tác động đến Ấn Độ, Băng-la-đét và Tây Tạng, Trung Quốc.

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: nhờ vào câu: “The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people và injured over 23,000 people.”.

Dịch: Trận đụng đất làm chầu giời 8,800 bạn và làm cho bị yêu quý 23,000 người.

4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: dựa vào câu: “Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed.”.

Dịch: quảng trường Kathmandu Burbar, một di sản quả đât được UNESCO công nhận, đã biết thành phá huỷ.

V. Supply the correct khung of the words in brackets.

1. Dangerous

2. Natural

3. Famous

4. Interesting

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. I had my suits made in London.

2. Peter advised Mary not to lend Donald any money.

3. Eating too much fat và sugar can lead lớn health problems.

4. Trees’ leaves are damaged because of acid rain.

Phòng giáo dục đào tạo và Đào chế tạo ra .....

Đề thi học tập kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: giờ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian có tác dụng bài: phút

(Đề thi số 4)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different áp lực pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

5. Glass should be collected & sent to lớn factories for ____________.

A. Reusing

B. Reducing

C. Refilling

D. Recycling

6. My friend ____________ khổng lồ school late.

A. Is always going

B. Always going

C. Goes always

D. Always goes

7. The Statue of Liberty ____________by French people.

A. Design

B. Designed

C. Was designed

D. Was designing

8. Angkor Vat in Cambodia should be considered __________ a wonder.

A. Like

B. As

C. To

D. In

9. Would you mind __________ for a few minutes?

A. Khổng lồ wait

B. Waiting

C. Wait

D. Waited

10. __________ about the dangerous virus?

A. Did you hear

B. Bởi you hear

C. Have you heard

D. You heard

11. All flights to lớn Hanoi had to be cancelled __________ the storm.

A. As a result

B. Due to

C. Because

D. So

12. I/ look forward to/ hear/ you/ soon.

A. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.

B. I am looking forward khổng lồ hear from you soon.

C. So am I looking forward to lớn hear from you soon.

D. I look forward lớn hear from you soon.

13. Tsunamis/ also/ refer/ the public/ tidal waves.

A. Tsunamis also referred khổng lồ the public as tidal waves.

B. Tsunamis also refer to lớn the public as tidal waves.

C. Tsunamis is also referred as the public as tidal waves.

D. Tsunamis are also referred to lớn the public as tidal waves.

14. While we __________ to school, we __________ an accident.

A. Were walking / saw

B. Walking / seeing

C. Were walking/ were seeing

D. Walked/ were seeing

15. It is dangerous _______in this river.

A. Swim

B. Swam

C. Swimming

D. To swim

16. He has worked with the computer _______this early morning.

A. For

B. From

C. Since

D. Until

17. During his life, Thomas Edison made a lot of _______.

A. Invention

B. Discoveries

C. Study

D. Calls

18. Mary _______in a small house in the countryside.

A. Lives

B. Live

C. Living

D. Lived

19. “Can I borrow your ruler, Lan?” asked Viet.

A. Lan asked Viet if Viet could lend her his ruler.

B. Viet asked whether he could borrow Lan’s ruler.

C. Viet wanted to lend Lan his ruler.

D. Lan wanted lớn borrow Viet’s ruler.

20. You must be __________ when you enter this program.

A. Careless

B. Carelessly

C. Careful

D. Carefully

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA

In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys & mountains. It was made by hand. The Great Wall of china was built from 246 to lớn 209 BC. The people of trung quốc made it to lớn keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of brick & earth. It is high & wide on top. People can walk along the đứng đầu as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China.

Answer the questions:

21. Where is the Great Wall located?

____________________________________________________

22. How long is it?

____________________________________________________

23. When was it built?

____________________________________________________

24. What is the purpose of the Great Wall?

____________________________________________________

25. What is it made of?

____________________________________________________

V. Read the following paragraph & complete it with one suitable word in each blank

Technology has advanced lớn the point where instant communication anywhere in the world is an everyday fact of life. Technology has improved, và has a positive impact on communication as a whole in many (26) __________. It has increased the reliability of sending messages to lớn others, made it easier lớn meet new people and keep (27) __________ cảm ứng with friends.

Modern communication is handled by wireless signals, undersea cables, satellites and other (28) __________ technology, ensuring the fast delivery of messages and data to lớn any locations. The accessibility of technology also means that you don’t need to be in any special locations lượt thích a post office or mail room to send a message; all you need is a cell phone.

Online communication has (29) __________ the door khổng lồ new ways of communicating with strangers and taking part in communities. Chat rooms, (30) __________ forums & dating sites let people meet each other và get khổng lồ know more people without having khổng lồ be there in person.

*

VI. Find và correct the mistakes

*

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. We will invite some old teachers to our class meeting.

→ Some old teachers ______________________________________________________

36. “I am going to vị a test tomorrow”, he said.

→ He said _______________________________________________________________

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form.

37. Learning English (be) ______________ interesting.

38. While Tim (drive) ______________ khổng lồ work, he had a wonderful idea.

39. We (not meet) ______________ since last year.

40. I (do) ______________ my homework at 8 & 9 pm tonight.

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences

*

*

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

21. It’s located in China.

22. It’s 1,500 miles long.

23. It was built from 246 to 209 BC.

24. It was made lớn keep out their enemies.

25. It is made of brick và earth.

V. Read the following paragraph and complete it with one suitable word in each blank

26. D (in many ways: bằng nhiều cách)

27. D (keep in cảm biến with sb: giữ liên lạc với ai)

28. A (advanced technology: công nghệ tiên tiến)

29. A (open the door lớn sb: tạo điều kiện, mở cửa)

30. B (discussion forum: diễn bầy tranh luận)

VI. Find & correct the mistakes

31. C => let

32. D => bỏ since

33. B => surprised

34. B => as

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

35. Some old teacher will be invited to our class meeting.

36. He said that he was going to vì chưng a kiểm tra the next day.

VIII. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form.

37. Is

38. Was driving

39. Haven’t met

40. Will be doing

Phòng giáo dục và Đào tạo thành .....

Đề thi học tập kì 2

Năm học tập 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: giờ đồng hồ Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm cho bài: phút

(Đề thi số 5)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

*

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different bức xúc pattern from others.

*

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

1. It can’t be denied that English has become an __________ language of the world.

A. National

B. International

C. Cultural

D. Multicultural

2. This book __________ to lớn the library today.

A. Has to return

C. Has khổng lồ been returned

B. Has to lớn be returned

D. Has is returned

3. Would you mind if I __________ a photo?

A. Takes

B. Take

C. Took

D. Taken

4. Canada is made up _________ 10 provinces & 6 territories.

A. On

B. Of

C. By

D. With

5. My father bought this house 2 years ago.

A. This house was bought by my father 2 years ago.

B. This house bought by my father 2 years ago.

C. This house were bought 2 years ago.

D. This house 2 years ago is bought by my father.

6. Could you __________ the salt, please?

A. Pass

B. Passing

C. Send

D. Passed

7. Thanks lớn multimedia, we can have __________ to the latest news in the world.

A. Access

B. Message

C. Language

D. Landline

8. I don’t know how __________ the game.

A. Khổng lồ play

B. Play

C. Played

D. Playing

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

THANKS GIVING DAY

Thanksgiving is a national holiday celebrated in Canada and the United States as a day of giving thanks for the blessing of the harvest & the New Year. It is celebrated on the second Monday of October in Canada and on the fourth Thursday of November in the United States. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621. Traditional foods are turkey, sweet potatoes, fruits & vegetables. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the kết thúc of the meal. It is the time for counting our blessings we have received during the year và being with our families & friends.

1.Where is Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

2. When is the first Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

3. Is turkey a traditional food?

_________________________________________________________

4. What vì chưng many people have for dessert at the over of the meal?

_________________________________________________________

V. Find and correct the mistakes

*

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. People will melt the small glass pieces under high temperature.

The small glass pieces ____________________________________________

2. “I want lớn go skiing next week.” Henry said.

Henry said _______________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phạt âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn sót lại phát âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B là âm câm, những đáp án còn sót lại phát âm là /h/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different ức chế pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm máy 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm sản phẩm 2

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, những đáp án sót lại trọng âm đồ vật 3

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the following sentences

*

IV. Read the following passage, và answer the questions that follow

1. It is celebrated in Canada & the USA.

2. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621.

3. Yes, it is.

Xem thêm: 1 Trượng Bằng Bao Nhiêu Mét Việt Nam? 1 Trượng Bằng Bao Nhiêu Mét

4. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the kết thúc of the meal.

V. Find và correct the mistakes

1. B => rented

2. C => khổng lồ bite

3. B => to put

4. C => kept

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one